Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and system users; in this policy we explain how we will use personal information we collect from you.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: when you subscribe to our service or fill out a form:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

You may also visit our site anonymously.

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website and systems according to your feedback.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Online Reservations

We use Seekom’s iBex platform in order to manage reservations, and your personal data in a secure way. Seekom is a technology service to help us manage our business and is committed to improving the user experience for our customers (yes that’s you!). iBex stores your personal data which may include name, email address, home address, phone number and reservation details. For further details, please see Seekom’s privacy policy.

Additionally iBex utilises Hotjar in order to better understand our online users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our online visitors behavior. This may include device type, screen size IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), , browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Seekom, Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Cookies

Our website and systems use cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others rights, property, or safety.

Consent

By using our website and systems you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may on occasion make changes to our privacy policy and will update this page accordingly.
Our privacy policy was last updated 23 May 2018.

New Zealand Privacy Act

We adhere to the New Zealand Privacy Act. Click here for further details about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects collection and use of personal information.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Guest Reviews

We had a nice stay while exploring Abel Tasman National Park. But it’s a bit far away from the town centre if you don’t have a car. The room (twin) was spacious and close to many showers and toilets but not noisy at all. The kitchen was large, but would need some more sharp knives. The big garden was nice to sit around or playing any ball games. We also liked to use the free hot tubes.

We checked in after hours and there was an envelope with instructions taped to the front door. Huge yard for all sorts of activities. Even a BBQ that we made use of. Large kitchen with good organization system for everyone’s dry food. Plenty of places to sit and eat or hang out inside and out. Two tvs pool table and video games. Clean bathrooms and kitchen. Overall one of my fav hidden gems on this trip and ended up booking a third night here.

The happy apple was recommended to us by the Sea Kayak Company as we were going on an expedition with them. My son and I stayed in a twin room and it was a great place to stay and we were glad of the recommendation. The room was clean, tidy and comfortable, shared bathroom facilities were good. I have seen complaints from people about the 5 minute shower limit (with a 2 minute reset time) but to be honest The Happy Apple make this clear in their write up and as an ex submariner friend of mine would say “if you want a Hollywood shower, stay in a 5 star hotel”. Backpacker hostels are a way of life in New Zealand and I think this is one of the best examples.

Beautiful hostel. Awesome outdoor space. Garden with fresh greens and the owners have us a few eggs from the chickens. Great, clean, big kitchen. We camped here for two nights and absolutely loved our stay!

Bookings

Contact Us

Happy Apple Backpackers
Address: 500 High St, Motueka 7120

© Happy Apple Backpackers Motueka